الخطة الدراسية لقسم الهندسة الميكانيكية

Code Code Course name Cr Pre – requisites
EB 103 BE 103 Math 3 3 EB 102 Math 2
EP 217 PE 217 Material science 3 EB 121 Physics1
EP 210 PE 210 Organic chemistry 1 3 EB 131 General Chemistry
EP 214 PE 214 Inorganic chemistry 3 EB 131 General Chemistry
EM 251 ME 251 Fluid mechanics 3 EB 112 Mechanics 2
HU!! 113 HU 113 Tech. report writing 2 ——-
UGE03 UGE03 English 3 2 UGE02 english2
Total Cr. Hours 19
Code Code Course name Cr Pre – requisites Number of Hours per week
Lec Tut Lab
EB 204 BE 204 Math 4 3 EB 103 2 2 1
EE 208 EE 208 Fundamentals of electric engineering 3 EB 122- EB102 2 2 1
EP 213 PE 213 Organic Chemistry 2 3 EP210 2 0 3
EP 314 PE 314 Instrumental analysis 3 EB 131

 

2 0 3
EP315 PE315 Physical chemistry 3 EB131 2 0 3
Total  Cr. Hours 15        

 

Code Code Course name Cr Pre – requisites
EB207 BE207 Numerical Analysis

using MATLAB

4 EB 102 Math 2
EB208 BE208 Applied probability and

statistics

3 EB204 Math 4
EP200 PE200 Chemical engineering

thermodynamics1

3 EB122 Physics 2
EP327 PE327 Chemical principles processes 4 EB131General Ch.-EB103 Math3
EP201 PE201 Introduction to

petrochemical industries

3 EP210 Organic chemistry 1
Total Cr. Hours 17
Code Code Course name Cr Pre – requisites Number of Hours per week
Lec Tut Lab
EP389 PE389 Introduction to environmental engineering 3 EP210 ,EP214 3 0 0
EP220 PE220 Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics 2 4 EP200 3 2 1
EP231 PE231 Heat transfer 4 EP327 3 2 1
UGA03 UGA03 Arabic language 2 —- 2 0 0
EP 340

 

Safety for petrochemical industries 2 —- 2 0 0
EP392

 

PE392  Pollution control(elective) 3  

 

2 0 2
Total  Cr. Hours 18
Code Code Course name Cr Pre – requisites
EP313 PE313 Mass transfer 3 EP231 Heat transfer
EP324 PE324 Gas treatment and liquefaction 4 EP213 Organic chemistry 2 EP214 Inorganic

EP327 Chemical principles Processes.

EP335 PE335 Polymer science &eng.1 3 EP213 Organic chemistry 2

EP217 Material science

EP333 PE333 Chemical reaction and

catalysis

4 EP315 Physical Chemistry –EB103

Math3

EP 391 PE 391 Rubber (Elective) 3 EP 201 Introduction to

petrochemical

Total Cr. Hours 17
Code Code Course name Cr Pre – requisites Number of Hours per week
Lec Tut Lab
EP 317 EP 317 Unit operations 4 EP313 3 2 1
EP320 EP320 Automatic control 3 EB204 2 2 0
EP336 EP336 Polymer 2 3 EP335 2 1 1
EP318 EP318 Corrosion 3 EB131 2 1 2
EP 329 EP 329 Fiber technology 3 EP335 3 0 0
UCS01 Communication skills 2 —– 2 0 0
Total Cr. Hours 18
Code Code Course name Cr Pre – requisites
EP362 PE362 Petroleum refining & evaluation

of its products

4 EP213 Organic chemistry 2
EP361 PE361 Fertilizers 3 EP201 Introduction to

Petrochemical industries

EP 368 PE 368 Chemical Plant design 1 4 EP327 chemical principles

processes.

EP 385 PE 385 Optimization in chemical Process 3 EP333 Chemical reaction-

EP231 Heat transfer –EB207 Numerical Analysis

EP490-1 PE400-1 Graduation project 1 4 Approval of department
Total Cr. Hours 18
code code Course name Credit

Hours

Pre – requisites Number of Hours per week
Lec Tut Lab
EP 339 PE 339 Production of Plastics 3 EP336 3 0 0
EP 369 PE 369 Chemical Plant design II 3 PE 327 2 2 0
EP PE (elective) 3 3 0 0
EP 390 PE 390 Industrial Equipment and Material Handling 3 PE317 2 2 0
HU!!151 HU151 Industrial Safety 2 2 0 0
EP 490-2 EP 400-2 Graduation Project II 4 PE 400-1 3 0 3
Total Cr. Hours 18